Forty Winks Privacy Policy

Forty Winks values its relationship with its customers and the public, and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.  Forty Winks is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“the Act”).

Forty Winks will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Forty Winks may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  The updated version will be available at (the “Website”).  Forty Winks may highlight changes to this Privacy Policy on the Website, but you should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

We only collect personal information when you knowingly provide it and if requested, we can advise:

  • What Information we collect and hold about you and why we collect such information;
  • How that information is used by us and the organisations, or types of organisations that the information would usually be disclosed to;
  • If the law requires the collection of such information;
  • The consequences, if any, of you not disclosing such information;
  • That you can access such information and how you can access such information; and
  • How you can correct such information if it is not correct.

Collection of personal information

Forty Winks does not collect personal information unless it is necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities as a retailer. We only collect such information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive way.

The types of personal information collected and the purposes for which that personal information will be used will depend on the circumstances.  For example, Forty Winks may collect personal information from you when you:

  • create a user account to make an online purchase using the Website ;
  • make a purchase using the Website as a guest; or
  • request information, publications or other materials to be sent to you from Forty Winks, including where you contact us by fax, letter or email.

This personal information may include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, or credit card number.

Forty Winks may use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, and other purposes to which you have consented; as disclosed to you when the information is collected; and as otherwise authorised or required by law.

The personal information that we collect will be used and managed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of personal information

We will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes of our business as a retailer or a purpose related to our primary purpose such as marketing, where you consent to such disclosure or such disclosure is permitted by the Act. In addition we use such information to market to you products and services offered by Forty Winks unless you have indicated that you do not wish to obtain such marketing offers or material. Such a request can be made to the Privacy Officer. We will in such circumstances only use the personal information provided for the sole purpose of providing the service you have requested.

Forty Winks, may utilise the services of contractors from time to time for the purposes of marketing and undertaking services as promoted by us. Your personal information will be provided to these business for the purposes of ensuring that our services are marketed to you or to enable a service to be provided to you.

It may be necessary for us to provide your personal information to others, such as:

  • mailing houses – we do not sell your personal details but we use mailing houses for the purpose of communication with you;
  • our sales representatives, and franchisees;
  • outsourced service providers who provide us with the ability to serve you;
  • third parties who provide services to us in relation to the Website, and online shopping using the Website such as gateway providers, merchant facility providers and delivery service providers;
  • credit reporting agencies for credit rating and fraud protection services;
  • our professional advisers, such as accountants, auditors, lawyers; and
  • government regulatory authorities as required.

We will not otherwise provide your personal information to a third party without your approval.

Security and access of personal information

The personal information you have provided to us will be kept confidential and secure and will not accessible for unauthorised use, amendment or disclosure. Only relevant staff that have been trained on our privacy policy will have access to such information. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer. 

Your request may be made in writing to:

Privacy Officer

Reception – Privacy Policy

Forty Winks National Office

8 Holly Drive 

Dingley, VIC 3172


Ensuring accuracy of the personal information we hold

We will reasonably attempt to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete. To assist us to do this please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details have changed. This can be done by providing us with details of any changes to your information by fax or e-mail. If we deny you access or deny a request for correction we will provide you with reasons why we have denied you access or corrected such information in the circumstances.


Forty Winks may use cookies to identify your computer on our server and so we can track your use of the Website.  In some instances cookies may collect and store personal information about you.  Such personal information will only be used by Forty Winks in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Forty Winks Privacy Complaint Process

If you are concerned with the way we have handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer with your complaint. We will make available to you a privacy complaint form, which you will be required to complete and return to us. This will ensure the prompt investigation of your complaint. If we have not handled your personal information in an appropriate way we will take steps to remedy your concerns promptly.